Feedback Labs
Get Full AccessDescription
- Who We Are Feedback Labs is a consortium of like-minded organizations committed to making governments, NGOs and donors more responsive to the needs of their constituents. Each of us, through our own work, has endeavored to put citizens front-and-center and together we aim to make inclusion, trust, and empowerment standards across our field. Together, we endeavor to bridge communication gaps between everyday people and institutions to meet the pressing needs of communities. Core Members Ashoka, Development Gateway, FrontlineSMS, GlobalGiving Foundation, GroundTruth Initiative, Keystone Accountability, Twaweza, Ushahidi Why We Are Coming Together We are at a critical point in history where prioritizing citizen feedback has the potential to unleash massive, timely, and necessary changes in the way development is pursued. This field is still uncharted and unbounded. While its potential is enormous, the concept lacks consistent vocabulary, principles, accepted best practices, and reliable measurements. We aim to help provide the structure and design principles that will maximize the effects of global citizen engagement efforts. What is the Primary Thing We are Talking about? In the for-profit world, companies listen to their consumers because acting on their feedback underpins increases in profit. We call this consumer satisfaction. The analogous mechanism in aid/development is feedback, and the mechanism used is a closed feedback loop. Essentially, closing feedback loops takes you beyond transparency by implementing a mechanism to force response to citizen concerns. Right now, most folks are focused on openness and transparency, which prioritizes publishing data- where aid dollars are spent, how decisions are made, what people think of those decisions, etc. Closing feedback loops takes you a step beyond this, by forcing action on the part of a service-provider (a decision-maker) to react to that published information.
-
Headquarters:1110 Vermont Ave Nw Suite 500, Washington, District Of Columbia, United States
More -
Phone Number: +1 202-898-0310
-
Website: https://www.feedbacklabs.org
-
Employees:11
-
Revenue:$1 - 10M
-
Legal Name:Feedback Labs
-
Feedback Labs's Social Media
-
Is this data correct?
-
| NAICS Code: 541213 |
Show More
Frequently Asked Questions regarding Feedback Labs
-
Where are Feedback Labs's Headquarters?
Feedback Labs's Headquarters are in 1110 Vermont Ave Nw Suite 500,Washington,District Of Columbia,United States
-
What is Feedback Labs's phone number?
Feedback Labs's phone number is +1 202-898-0310
-
What is Feedback Labs's official website?
Feedback Labs's official website is https://www.feedbacklabs.org
-
What is Feedback Labs's Revenue?
Feedback Labs's revenue is $1 - 10M
-
What is Feedback Labs's NAICS code?
Feedback Labs's NAICS code is 541213
-
How many employees are working in Feedback Labs
Feedback Labs has 11 employees
-
What is Feedback Labs's Industry?
Feedback Labs is in the industry of Civic & Social Organization
-
Who is Feedback Labs's CEO?
Feedback Labs's CEO is Britt Lake

