Association For Fire Ecology

Get Full Access

Description

  • The Association for Fire Ecology (AFE) is a nonprofit organization dedicated to improving the knowledge and use of fire in land management. Our members include scientists, educators, students, managers, practitioners, policymakers, and interested citizens. Anyone who supports our mission can become a member of AFE and through active involvement can help shape the emerging profession and growing field of fire ecology. Our vision for the Association for Fire Ecology is that its membership of respected professionals from around the world together play a key role in wildland fire and fire ecology research, education, management, and policy, to enhance our knowledge and management of fire as a fundamental ecological process. The Association for Fire Ecology and its members share the following common beliefs: * Fire is a critical ecological process in many ecosystems throughout the world. * Land management goals often reflect plant communities with a past history of repeated fire events, however, fire regimes have been significantly altered on many landscapes, which may threaten native plant and animal assemblages, resulting in uncharacteristic ecological consequences. * Plant communities, species composition, and soils have been significantly altered on many landscapes, causing change in the fire regime. * Cultural burning has historically been part of the fire regime in many areas of the world. * Restoring and maintaining native plant and animal assemblages and appropriate fire regimes is desired, although it is recognized that this may not always be possible. * Science and education are critical in helping us understand ecological patterns and processes, how land management has affected fire regimes, and how vegetation and fire regimes can be restored. * Science should inform both policy and land management decisions that affect fire regimes.
  • location

    Headquarters:Po Box 50412 , Eugene, Oregon, United States

    More
  • Association For Fire Ecology phone

    Phone Number: +1 541-852-7903

  • Association For Fire Ecology website

    Website: https://www.fireecology.org

  • Association For Fire Ecology employees

    Employees:2

  • Association For Fire Ecology revenue

    Revenue:$1 - 10M

  • Association For Fire Ecology legal name

    Legal Name:Association For Fire Ecology

  • Association For Fire Ecology's Social Media

    Association For Fire Ecology linkedin Association For Fire Ecology facebook Association For Fire Ecology twitter
  • done Is this data correct?
  • |  NAICS Code: 561599  |

    Show More
Person level website identification

Administrative Director for Association For Fire Ecology

Annie Oxarart

Administrative Director

Person level website visitor identification

Sell more in less time!

Buyer intent data, anonymous visitor identification, first party data integration backed by a massive contact database that will supercharge your sales team. Schedule a demo to learn more!

View Employees

Annie Oxarart

Administrative Director

Frequently Asked Questions regarding Association For Fire Ecology

  • Where are Association For Fire Ecology's Headquarters?

    Association For Fire Ecology's Headquarters are in Po Box 50412 ,Eugene,Oregon,United States

  • What is Association For Fire Ecology's phone number?

    Association For Fire Ecology's phone number is +1 541-852-7903

  • What is Association For Fire Ecology's official website?

    Association For Fire Ecology's official website is https://www.fireecology.org

  • What is Association For Fire Ecology's Revenue?

    Association For Fire Ecology's revenue is $1 - 10M

  • What is Association For Fire Ecology's NAICS code?

    Association For Fire Ecology's NAICS code is 561599

  • How many employees are working in Association For Fire Ecology

    Association For Fire Ecology has 2 employees

  • What is Association For Fire Ecology's Industry?

    Association For Fire Ecology is in the industry of Non-Profit Organization Management

  • Who is Association For Fire Ecology's Administrative Director?

    Association For Fire Ecology's Administrative Director is Annie Oxarart

Company Directory